DodgeCharger.com Forum
December 13, 2018, 08:05:17 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: DodgeCharger.com decals are available here!
 
   Home   Help Calendar Login Register Chat  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Actual (observed) MPH timing versus Corrected (calculated) MPH timing  (Read 759 times)
odcics2
Old Timer
*****
Online Online

Posts: 3,187



« on: November 15, 2017, 05:24:12 PM »


Here's the link to the Chrysler Document penned by Race Engineer George Wallace in 1968 - http://aerowarriors.com/cda/cda_09_120968.html

Briefly, actual MPH timing is what the timing lights say. Corrected MPH timing is a calculated number derived by taking into account the temperature, humidity, barometer and other things, like wind speed.    George Wallace came up with it so the same car could be tested under different ambient conditions and the variability of the MPH would be less between the runs.     

Below, you can read a page from the Document I linked above.
Also, I attached the Baker 200.447 mph run (actual timed record) and the numbers to the right, which are the 'corrected' calculated numbers.   They speak for themselves.

I'm not on Facebook, but heard about a discussion regarding the definition of mule cars and prototypes a awhile back.  For the record, DC-93 is a Prototype, built using production intent parts, both when it was a 500 race car with various modifications (as seen in the link) and later, as the first Prototype Daytona race car, with a production nose, scoops and wing added in June, 1969. It even had street wing washers & braces until it was found they buckled at race speeds.

The red "low speed" Daytona is considered a Mule.  The long nose, stub wing and small scoops were all hand fabricated.  Later, it did receive production level parts and eventually was painted blue and donated to Nascar in Feb. 1973.   

It's always good to get the facts out there.  cheers



* actual timing versus corrected numbers 001.JPG (219.78 KB, 639x852 - viewed 373 times.)

* actual timing versus corrected numbers 002.JPG (183.52 KB, 748x523 - viewed 372 times.)

* buddy baker 200 mph run speeds 001.JPG (196.86 KB, 803x824 - viewed 375 times.)

* buddy baker 200 mph run speeds 002.JPG (185.88 KB, 1013x629 - viewed 371 times.)
Logged

I've never owned anything but a MoPar. Can you say that?
Dave Kanofsky
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 985


WING IT ! !


« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2017, 08:07:09 AM »

Cool, thanks for sharing!
Logged

CAUTION!  Wake Turbulence

"God sent his Son into the world not to judge the world, but to save the world through him." John 3:17, NLT

Racers For Christ Chaplain (www.teamrfc.org)
odcics2
Old Timer
*****
Online Online

Posts: 3,187



« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2017, 10:01:19 AM »

Cool, thanks for sharing!

You're welcome.   cheers
Logged

I've never owned anything but a MoPar. Can you say that?
odcics2
Old Timer
*****
Online Online

Posts: 3,187



« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2018, 06:27:16 PM »

Heard today that there are some guys arguing on Facebook about Bobby Allison running 200 mph in the #88, before Buddy Baker.

Here are some facts: Bobby never ran an official lap over 200.  He also was nowhere near Talladega the day before Buddy broke 200.  (supposedly he ran 200 the day before Buddy, as the rumor goes.)

There is a rumored in-car video of Bobby running 200 to show the other drivers how to do it!!!
  To that guy I say, "Lets see it..."

As one can read above, a corrected speed is a mathematical calculation to take into account differing weather conditions.   It's nothing more.   George Wallace developed the formula.
IT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH AN ACTUAL TIMED LAP!!! 

Also, as seen above, Baker ran an official 200.447, NOT the corrected 202.+ mph!!!  If the 202 was a REAL SPEED and NOT a calculated number, THAT would have been the record! 

I have nothing to gain or lose here - just presenting facts.   
If presented with actual facts that show Bobby officially ran 200 FIRST, I will accept it.
(facts include: original Nascar certified documentation and that video mentioned above.)

Also - The #88 was fully Nascar certified, by Nascar lead Inspector Bill Gazaway, before the run.  The Nascar Chief Timer Joe Epton ran the timing equipment.  Even Nascar President Bill France was there, since it was his idea to promote a speed run to get good PR to fill up the seats at his new track for the race in April, 1970!!

 cheers
Logged

I've never owned anything but a MoPar. Can you say that?
Aero426
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,412


« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2018, 05:44:56 PM »

Consider that IF there was a SHRED of evidence to support that Bobby ran over 200, that the owner of the #88 today would enjoy being able to promote the fact that TWO big name drivers ran over 200 in the car?    If it were true, he'd be all over it! 
Logged
odcics2
Old Timer
*****
Online Online

Posts: 3,187



« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2018, 06:45:42 PM »

Consider that IF there was a SHRED of evidence to support that Bobby ran over 200, that the owner of the #88 today would enjoy being able to promote the fact that TWO big name drivers ran over 200 in the car?    If it were true, he'd be all over it! 

Exactly.    Just need proof, not hearsay.     coolgleamA

 cheers
Logged

I've never owned anything but a MoPar. Can you say that?
Aero426
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,412


« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2018, 07:39:28 PM »

I have to think that just about every possible person that had their hands on the #88 has been interviewed over time.   This includes people who have passed away since the Allison story was floated in his biography.   No one that I am aware of has ever said off the record,  "You know,  Bobby really set that record first.   We just had to keep it under our hats".   
Logged
tan top
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 29,514


69 R/T SE -A47-Y2-CRX-V1T-V88


« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2018, 06:43:47 AM »

interesting stuff  cheers popcrn
Logged
Aero426
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,412


« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2018, 07:56:07 AM »

Without explanation, someone might look at the corrected speed column and think, "Oh, that's how fast the car really went."      I know that the first time I saw that, I had to ask George Wallace and he explained what it meant.    It was for comparison purposes only from test to test.     They might test in Daytona in January and them come back and run again in the summer heat and humidity.    You need some way to compare those results apples to apples.     Wallace's correction factor accomplished that. 
Logged
odcics2
Old Timer
*****
Online Online

Posts: 3,187



« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2018, 07:25:52 AM »

Wonder if the use the same correction factor today?
Logged

I've never owned anything but a MoPar. Can you say that?
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.052 seconds with 16 queries.