DodgeCharger.com Forum
October 14, 2019, 10:35:30 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: DodgeCharger.com decals are available here!
 
   Home   Help Calendar Login Register Chat  
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: # Total for XX cars  (Read 3659 times)
41husk
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8,930


http://www.picresize.com/images/rsz_2parts_011.jpg


« on: January 25, 2010, 06:06:56 PM »

How many total 500s and Daytonas were produced in 1969?
Logged

1969 Dodge Charger 500 440/727
1970 Challenger convertible 340/727
1970 Plymouth Duster FM3
1974 Dodge Dart /6/904
1983 Plymouth Scamp GT 2.2 Auto
1950 Dodge Pilot house pick up
Troy
Administrator
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11,067



« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2010, 06:23:50 PM »

Last I heard was 392 + 503.

Troy
Logged

Sarcasm detector, that's a real good invention.
nascarxx29
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11,533


« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2010, 06:31:55 PM »

Well the 69 daytona shipment list shows 501 cars just for the daytona.It has a a few errors but has given vin for the cars.Starting with the lowest vin daytona XX29L9B287970 .And I broke that list down as the following

 I did this a while ago using the daytona shiplist that was in my newsletters

69 Daytona list per state totals going from the current standing list number to date #501 cars from pages supplied in my club newsletter that shows the new car shipments for 69 daytonas and locations shipped to Including serial numbers and dealer number and dealer location. Also shows what states did and did not recieve a 69 daytona .Starting with the 440s AL-11 AZ-5 AR-2 CANADA 45 CA-38 CO-12 CON-2 DE-1 FL-16 GA-16 HAWAII-2 ID-1 IL-22 IN-21 IA-3 KAN-7 KEN-5 LOU-7 ME-1 MD-2 MASS-5 MI-26 MINN-3 MISS-1 MO-21 MONT-1 NEB-4 NV-2 NH-2 NJ-6 NY-26 NC-13 NDKT-1 SDKT-4.OH-25 OK-9 ORE-7 PA-23 RI-3 SC-4 TN-5 TX-20 UT-1 VT-1 VA-13

 WA ST-7 WA-DC-2 W VA-1 WI-9-The 426 states AZ-1 CANADA-5 CA-7 CO-3 GA-1 IL-1 IN-1 KAN-1 MD-1 MI-2 MO-1 NY-1 NC-1 OH-3 PA-1 SC-1 TX-3 WVA-1 WI-1 .Total #501 465- 440 Hemi-36 for the 47 states 1 line was unreadable unknown state. 2 cars were 440 dodge exec cars with no dealer location in house cars and figured in with the MI total.Only #3 states didnt recieve 69 Daytona on this current list Alaska-New Mexico-Wyoming
Logged

1969 R4 Daytona XX29L9B410772
1970 EV2 Superbird RM23UOA174597
1970 FY1 Superbird RM23UOA166242
1970 EV2Superbird RM23VOA179697
1968 426 Road Runner RM21J8A134509
1970 Coronet RT WS23UOA224126
1970 Daytona Clone XP29GOG178701
41husk
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8,930


http://www.picresize.com/images/rsz_2parts_011.jpg


« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2010, 08:17:13 AM »

Thanks! so just under 400 Charger 500s and just over 500 Charger Daytonas.  Why were there so many more SuperBirds built?
Logged

1969 Dodge Charger 500 440/727
1970 Challenger convertible 340/727
1970 Plymouth Duster FM3
1974 Dodge Dart /6/904
1983 Plymouth Scamp GT 2.2 Auto
1950 Dodge Pilot house pick up
Dave Kanofsky
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,030


WING IT ! !


« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2010, 08:18:07 AM »

NASCAR changed the rules for '70.
Logged

CAUTION!  Wake Turbulence

"God sent his Son into the world not to judge the world, but to save the world through him." John 3:17, NLT

Racers For Christ Chaplain (www.teamrfc.org)
hemi68charger
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12,164


Winged Duo..


« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2010, 08:19:52 AM »

NASCAR changed the rules for '70.

and then again in '71 !!!! brickwall
Logged

Troy
'69 Charger 500 426 Hemi auto; #5 pre-production
'69 Charger Daytona 440 auto 4.10 Dana ( now 426 HEMI )
Houston Mopar Club Connection
nascarxx29
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11,533


« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2010, 11:15:33 AM »

Superbird was 2 or so for every dealer.Thats how it got the #1920 number.The 500s the story was 392 and cars run by the inspectors twice.
Logged

1969 R4 Daytona XX29L9B410772
1970 EV2 Superbird RM23UOA174597
1970 FY1 Superbird RM23UOA166242
1970 EV2Superbird RM23VOA179697
1968 426 Road Runner RM21J8A134509
1970 Coronet RT WS23UOA224126
1970 Daytona Clone XP29GOG178701
69_500
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9,063


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2010, 02:58:10 PM »

I was figuring someone would throw out the other number for Charger 500 production as well. Another number thrown about as a possible production # is 584.



Side note the reason that NASCAR (Grand National then) changed the rule to require more Superbirds to be built in 1970 though was in direct response to a request made by DODGE.
Logged
hemi68charger
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12,164


Winged Duo..


« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2010, 04:06:42 PM »


Side note the reason that NASCAR (Grand National then) changed the rule to require more Superbirds to be built in 1970 though was in direct response to a request made by DODGE.

Really Danny? Man, once again,,, learn something new.. I thought it was whining from the Ford and GM camp (i.e Bill France)....
Logged

Troy
'69 Charger 500 426 Hemi auto; #5 pre-production
'69 Charger Daytona 440 auto 4.10 Dana ( now 426 HEMI )
Houston Mopar Club Connection
Troy
Administrator
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11,067



« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2010, 04:28:55 PM »

The 500s the story was 392 and cars run by the inspectors twice.
Which I call BS but I'll let others duke that out. I'm reasonably sure that a lot more than half of the 500s are "known".

Troy
Logged

Sarcasm detector, that's a real good invention.
nascarxx29
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11,533


« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2010, 04:54:36 PM »

The 500s the story was 392 and cars run by the inspectors twice.
Which I call BS but I'll let others duke that out. I'm reasonably sure that a lot more than half of the 500s are "known".

Troy


Its the urban mopar legend that they pulled a fast one on nascar inspectors .
Being as that story goes .They still might have gotten the numbers wrong by these means

 Re: c500 on e-bay
Reply #61 on: March 17, 2009, 05:36:17 PM Quote Modify 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

XS or XX 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Daytona and 500 Registrations from  1976 wing warrior newsletter.It reads how many of you daytona and chargers 500 owners have the problem of possesing a registration slip showing maybe XS on the paperwork instead of XX.Well if you want to correct this error.Then heres what Mike Mcguire says you have to go through to straighten the matter out.As he had the same problem with his daytona.You write to James H Kilroy chrysler corporation office of civic affairs P.O. Box 1919 Detroit Michigan 48231.Include a copy of the title and picture of the car.And if possible a picture of the serial number on the dash.Or from the engine compartment plate.We recommend you use the dash.As we have seen a case where they even put XS on the engine compartment plate instead of XX as was on the dash.Mr Klilroy will inturn respond with a letter to your state DMV notorized stating he correct serial number.And they will in turn change the registration.Most of these problems were caused by an erroneous statement on the the factory title of origin.And in this case the mistake was made on Mikes Daytona.
Logged

1969 R4 Daytona XX29L9B410772
1970 EV2 Superbird RM23UOA174597
1970 FY1 Superbird RM23UOA166242
1970 EV2Superbird RM23VOA179697
1968 426 Road Runner RM21J8A134509
1970 Coronet RT WS23UOA224126
1970 Daytona Clone XP29GOG178701
hemi68charger
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12,164


Winged Duo..


« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2010, 05:22:55 PM »

The 500s the story was 392 and cars run by the inspectors twice.
Which I call BS but I'll let others duke that out. I'm reasonably sure that a lot more than half of the 500s are "known".

Troy


Troy, the folklore is that some were counted twice, not all, which would equate to 250.. It was a much smaller number, maybe 54 of them......

Edit 392 of which 54 of those 392 were counted twice...  392 + (54 of those 392 counted twice).

Troy
Logged

Troy
'69 Charger 500 426 Hemi auto; #5 pre-production
'69 Charger Daytona 440 auto 4.10 Dana ( now 426 HEMI )
Houston Mopar Club Connection
moparstuart
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 27,085


Kansas Mafia Member , Overland park Ks.


« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2010, 12:44:38 PM »

The 500s the story was 392 and cars run by the inspectors twice.
Which I call BS but I'll let others duke that out. I'm reasonably sure that a lot more than half of the 500s are "known".

Troy


Troy, the folklore is that some were counted twice, not all, which would equate to 250.. It was a much smaller number, maybe 54 of them......  392 + (54 x 2) would be 500.......

Troy
i like to hold to the 392 figure   icon_smile_big
Logged

GO SELL CRAZY SOMEWHERE ELSE WE ARE ALL STOCKED UP HERE
hemigeno
Global Moderator
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,392



« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2010, 12:56:23 PM »

I'm a total novice when it comes to FoMoCo folklore, but wasn't the whole "running the cars by the NASCAR rep twice" thing something Ford did with the Talladegas?

 shruggy
Logged
hemi68charger
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12,164


Winged Duo..


« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2010, 01:07:32 PM »

I'm a total novice when it comes to FoMoCo folklore, but wasn't the whole "running the cars by the NASCAR rep twice" thing something Ford did with the Talladegas?

 shruggy

Folklore has a way of finding itself into other camps as well.

Long story short, we'll never have a clue unless someone surfaces that was actually there......  But, the truth of the matter is, there were very limited production in the overall scheme of things... You don't see C500's running around all the time at your local shows and even with that, your Aero-Meets. Daytonas a little more and Superbirds..... Well, we all know those grow on trees.......   icon_smile_big

Troy
Logged

Troy
'69 Charger 500 426 Hemi auto; #5 pre-production
'69 Charger Daytona 440 auto 4.10 Dana ( now 426 HEMI )
Houston Mopar Club Connection
moparstuart
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 27,085


Kansas Mafia Member , Overland park Ks.


« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2010, 01:10:25 PM »

I'm a total novice when it comes to FoMoCo folklore, but wasn't the whole "running the cars by the NASCAR rep twice" thing something Ford did with the Talladegas?

 shruggy

Folklore has a way of finding itself into other camps as well.

Long story short, we'll never have a clue unless someone surfaces that was actually there......  But, the truth of the matter is, there were very limited production in the overall scheme of things... You don't see C500's running around all the time at your local shows and even with that, your Aero-Meets. Daytonas a little more and Superbirds..... Well, we all know those grow on trees.......   icon_smile_big

Troy
  except for that very very very rare convertible option   icon_smile_big
Logged

GO SELL CRAZY SOMEWHERE ELSE WE ARE ALL STOCKED UP HERE
41husk
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8,930


http://www.picresize.com/images/rsz_2parts_011.jpg


« Reply #16 on: January 27, 2010, 01:29:53 PM »

I'm a total novice when it comes to FoMoCo folklore, but wasn't the whole "running the cars by the NASCAR rep twice" thing something Ford did with the Talladegas?

 shruggy

Folklore has a way of finding itself into other camps as well.



Long story short, we'll never have a clue unless someone surfaces that was actually there......  But, the truth of the matter is, there were very limited production in the overall scheme of things... You don't see C500's running around all the time at your local shows and even with that, your Aero-Meets. Daytonas a little more and Superbirds..... Well, we all know those grow on trees.......   icon_smile_big

Troy

Were can I get one of those trees ? popcrn
Logged

1969 Dodge Charger 500 440/727
1970 Challenger convertible 340/727
1970 Plymouth Duster FM3
1974 Dodge Dart /6/904
1983 Plymouth Scamp GT 2.2 Auto
1950 Dodge Pilot house pick up
hemi68charger
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12,164


Winged Duo..


« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2010, 01:46:59 PM »

I'm a total novice when it comes to FoMoCo folklore, but wasn't the whole "running the cars by the NASCAR rep twice" thing something Ford did with the Talladegas?

 shruggy

Folklore has a way of finding itself into other camps as well.



Long story short, we'll never have a clue unless someone surfaces that was actually there......  But, the truth of the matter is, there were very limited production in the overall scheme of things... You don't see C500's running around all the time at your local shows and even with that, your Aero-Meets. Daytonas a little more and Superbirds..... Well, we all know those grow on trees.......   icon_smile_big

Troy

Were can I get one of those trees ? popcrn

They've all been chopped down, just like the jungles of Brazil...... No more trees..........
Logged

Troy
'69 Charger 500 426 Hemi auto; #5 pre-production
'69 Charger Daytona 440 auto 4.10 Dana ( now 426 HEMI )
Houston Mopar Club Connection
41husk
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8,930


http://www.picresize.com/images/rsz_2parts_011.jpg


« Reply #18 on: January 27, 2010, 02:34:43 PM »

My wife says I never help her with the gardening.  It appears she hasn't planted the right tree yet cheers
Logged

1969 Dodge Charger 500 440/727
1970 Challenger convertible 340/727
1970 Plymouth Duster FM3
1974 Dodge Dart /6/904
1983 Plymouth Scamp GT 2.2 Auto
1950 Dodge Pilot house pick up
MsMopar
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 125



« Reply #19 on: January 27, 2010, 06:04:26 PM »

My broadcast sheet says XS but my vin code is XX on the tag and the engine. My car was #42 according to Galen.
Isn't it possible some of the 500 ended up being Daytrona's?  MsMopar
Logged
hemigeno
Global Moderator
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6,392



« Reply #20 on: January 27, 2010, 06:26:47 PM »

Isn't it possible some of the 500 ended up being Daytona's?  


Highly unlikely... No Charger500-series VINs show up on the Daytona Shipping List at all, so if such a thing did happen it wasn't documented by Chrysler on anything I've seen.

 Twocents
Logged
MsMopar
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 125



« Reply #21 on: January 27, 2010, 06:44:41 PM »

Is there a large gap in the vin numbers between 500's and Daytona's? MsMopar
Logged
69_500
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9,063


WWW
« Reply #22 on: January 27, 2010, 06:44:59 PM »

My personal opinion is that there is too large of a gap in the VIN's for any of the 500's to have been converted. The last batch of C500's rolled off the line in December 1968. First batch of earmarked cars for the Daytona line were not coming along until April of 1969.

MsMopar as far as your car is concerned I'd be curious what other cars Galen has that are "known" in front of your car. In my list of "known" VIN's your car is #17 out of a total known of 262. I see that your VON is 042 but that doesn't necessarily mean that there were 41 other confirmed ordered cars in front of yours. Just my take on it. And with the production date for your car it should read XS on the fender tag, XX on the dash, as well as XS on the broadcast sheet. There are various cut off dates for each of the items that are XS to where they all eventually read XX except for a few odd exceptions which had everything listed as XS. I have not personally seen any C500's that read XX on the fender tag that were built before November 14th 1968. Have not seen all of them before then but of the 60+ I have not seen an original tag that says XX with a production date before then.

As far as the story goes about Dodge requesting the rule change for 1970 I was fairly certain that someone had posted a snipit from the letter on here once before but I can't seem to find it. I thought me and Gene had kicked the story around a time or too in one of our trips to Michigan.
Logged
69_500
Old Timer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9,063


WWW
« Reply #23 on: January 27, 2010, 06:47:20 PM »

There is a gap between the VIN's actually. 248666 would be the highest known VIN to me, and then the earliest VIN for the Daytona's would be 355101. So roughly 100,000 cars in between the 2.
Logged
MsMopar
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 125



« Reply #24 on: January 27, 2010, 06:58:27 PM »

My bad, you are correct, my fender tag says XS also. MsMopar
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.069 seconds with 16 queries.